fbpx

186 visa occupations list

186 Visa Occupations List

list of eligible skilled occupations for 186 visa

The below list applies to the:

  • Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186 visas (Direct Entry)

skilled occupations for 186 visa

Item Column 1Occupation Column 2ANZSCO code Column 3Assessing authority Column 4Applicable circumstances (see section 8)
1 chief executive or managing director 111111 AIM 5
2 corporate general manager 111211 AIM 5
3 construction project manager 133111 VETASSESS
4 engineering manager 133211 (a) Engineers Australia; or(b) AIM
5 child care centre manager 134111 TRA
6 nursing clinical director 134212 ANMAC
7 primary health organisation manager 134213 VETASSESS
8 welfare centre manager 134214 ACWA
9 faculty head 134411 VETASSESS
10 chief information officer 135111 ACS
11 arts administrator or manager 139911 VETASSESS
12 environmental manager 139912 VETASSESS
13 dancer or choreographer 211112 VETASSESS
14 music director 211212 VETASSESS
15 musician (instrumental) 211213 VETASSESS
16 artistic director 212111 VETASSESS
17 accountant (general) 221111

(a) CPAA; or(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21
18 management accountant 221112

(a) CPAA; or(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21
19 taxation accountant 221113

(a) CPAA; or(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

6, 19, 21
20 external auditor 221213

(a) CPAA; or(b) IPA; or

(c) CAANZ

21 internal auditor 221214 VETASSESS
22 actuary 224111 VETASSESS
23 statistician 224113 VETASSESS
24 economist 224311 VETASSESS
25 land economist 224511 VETASSESS
26 valuer 224512 VETASSESS
27 management consultant 224711 VETASSESS 19, 21, 23
28 architect 232111 AACA
29 landscape architect 232112 VETASSESS
30 surveyor 232212 SSSI
31 cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
32 other spatial scientist 232214 VETASSESS
33 chemical engineer 233111 Engineers Australia
34 materials engineer 233112 Engineers Australia
35 civil engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
36 geotechnical engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
37 quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS
38 structural engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
39 transport engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
40 electrical engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
41 electronics engineer 233411 Engineers Australia
42 industrial engineer 233511 Engineers Australia
43 mechanical engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
44 production or plant engineer 233513 Engineers Australia
45 mining engineer (excluding petroleum) 233611 Engineers Australia
46 petroleum engineer 233612 Engineers Australia
47 aeronautical engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
48 agricultural engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
49 biomedical engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
50 engineering technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
51 environmental engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
52 naval architect 233916 Engineers Australia
53 engineering professionals (nec) 233999 Engineers Australia
54 agricultural consultant 234111 VETASSESS
55 agricultural scientist 234112 VETASSESS
56 forester 234113 VETASSESS
57 chemist 234211 VETASSESS
58 food technologist 234212 VETASSESS
59 environmental consultant 234312 VETASSESS
60 environmental research scientist 234313 VETASSESS
61 environmental scientists (nec) 234399 VETASSESS
62 geophysicist 234412 VETASSESS
63 hydrogeologist 234413 VETASSESS
64 life scientist (general) 234511 VETASSESS
65 biochemist 234513 VETASSESS
66 biotechnologist 234514 VETASSESS
67 botanist 234515 VETASSESS
68 marine biologist 234516 VETASSESS
69 microbiologist 234517 VETASSESS
70 zoologist 234518 VETASSESS
71 life scientists (nec) 234599 VETASSESS
72 medical laboratory scientist 234611 AIMS
73 veterinarian 234711 AVBC
74 conservator 234911 VETASSESS
75 metallurgist 234912 VETASSESS
76 meteorologist 234913 VETASSESS
77 physicist 234914 see subsection (2)
78 natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999 VETASSESS
79 early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher 241111 AITSL
80 secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL
81 special needs teacher 241511 AITSL
82 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL
83 teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL
84 special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
85 university lecturer 242111 VETASSESS
86 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT
87 medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT
88 nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM
89 sonographer 251214 ASMIRT
90 optometrist 251411 OCANZ
91 orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA
92 chiropractor 252111 CCEA
93 osteopath 252112 AOAC
94 occupational therapist 252411 OTC
95 physiotherapist 252511 APC
96 podiatrist 252611 ANZPAC
97 audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
98 speech pathologist 252712 SPA
99 general practitioner 253111 MedBA 24
100 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311 MedBA
101 cardiologist 253312 MedBA
102 clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA
103 medical oncologist 253314 MedBA
104 endocrinologist 253315 MedBA
105 gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA
106 intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA
107 neurologist 253318 MedBA
108 paediatrician 253321 MedBA
109 renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA
110 rheumatologist 253323 MedBA
111 thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA
112 specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA
113 psychiatrist 253411 MedBA
114 surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA
115 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA
116 neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA
117 orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA
118 otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA
119 paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA
120 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA
121 urologist 253518 MedBA
122 vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA
123 dermatologist 253911 MedBA
124 emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA
125 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA
126 ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA
127 pathologist 253915 MedBA
128 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917 MedBA
129 radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA
130 medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA 24
131 midwife 254111 ANMAC
132 nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC
133 registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC
134 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413 ANMAC
135 registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC
136 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415 ANMAC
137 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416 ANMAC
138 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417 ANMAC
139 registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC
140 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421 ANMAC
141 registered nurse (mental health) 254422 ANMAC
142 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
143 registered nurse (surgical) 254424 ANMAC
144 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
145 registered nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
146 ICT business analyst 261111 ACS
147 systems analyst 261112 ACS
148 multimedia specialist 261211 ACS
149 analyst programmer 261311 ACS
150 developer programmer 261312 ACS
151 software engineer 261313 ACS
152 software and applications programmers (nec) 261399 ACS
153 ICT security specialist 262112 ACS
154 computer network and systems engineer 263111 ACS
155 telecommunications engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
156 telecommunications network engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
157 barrister 271111 A legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
158 solicitor 271311 A legal admissions authority of a State or Territory
159 clinical psychologist 272311 APS
160 educational psychologist 272312 APS
161 organisational psychologist 272313 APS
162 psychologists (nec) 272399 APS
163 social worker 272511 AASW
164 civil engineering draftsperson 312211 (a) Engineers Australia; or(b) VETASSESS
165 civil engineering technician 312212 VETASSESS
166 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
167 electrical engineering technician 312312 TRA
168 radiocommunications technician 313211 TRA
169 telecommunications field engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
170 telecommunications network planner 313213 Engineers Australia
171 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
172 automotive electrician 321111 TRA
173 motor mechanic (general) 321211 TRA
174 diesel motor mechanic 321212 TRA
175 motorcycle mechanic 321213 TRA
176 small engine mechanic 321214 TRA
177 sheetmetal trades worker 322211 TRA
178 metal fabricator 322311 TRA
179 pressure welder 322312 TRA
180 welder (first class) 322313 TRA
181 fitter (general) 323211 TRA
182 fitter and turner 323212 TRA
183 fitter‑welder 323213 TRA
184 metal machinist (first class) 323214 TRA
185 locksmith 323313 TRA
186 panelbeater 324111 TRA
187 bricklayer 331111 TRA
188 stonemason 331112 TRA
189 carpenter and joiner 331211 TRA
190 carpenter 331212 TRA
191 joiner 331213 TRA
192 painting trades worker 332211 TRA
193 glazier 333111 TRA
194 fibrous plasterer 333211 TRA
195 solid plasterer 333212 TRA
196 wall and floor tiler 333411 TRA
197 plumber (general) 334111 TRA
198 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112 TRA
199 drainer 334113 TRA
200 gasfitter 334114 TRA
201 roof plumber 334115 TRA
202 electrician (general) 341111 TRA
203 electrician (special class) 341112 TRA
204 lift mechanic 341113 TRA
205 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111 TRA
206 technical cable jointer 342212 TRA
207 electronic equipment trades worker 342313 TRA
208 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314 TRA
209 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315 TRA
210 chef 351311 TRA 7, 8
211 horse trainer 361112 TRA
212 cabinetmaker 394111 TRA
213 boat builder and repairer 399111 TRA
214 shipwright 399112 TRA
215 tennis coach 452316 VETASSESS
216 footballer 452411 VETASSESS 25
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
1 chief executive or managing 111111 AIM 5
director
2 corporate general manager 111211 AIM 5
3 construction project manager 133111 VETASSESS
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
4 engineering manager 133211 (a) Engineers
Australia; or
(b) AIM
5 child care centre manager 134111 TRA
6 nursing clinical director 134212 ANMAC
7 primary health organisation 134213 VETASSESS
manager
8 welfare centre manager 134214 ACWA
9 faculty head 134411 VETASSESS
10 chief information officer 135111 ACS
11 environmental manager 139912 VETASSESS
12 musician (instrumental) 211213 VETASSESS
13 accountant (general) 221111 (a) CPAA; or 6, 19, 21
(b) IPA; or
(c) CAANZ
14 management accountant 221112 (a) CPAA; or 6, 19, 21
(b) IPA; or
(c) CAANZ
15 taxation accountant 221113 (a) CPAA; or 6, 19, 21
(b) IPA; or
(c) CAANZ
16 external auditor 221213 (a) CPAA; or
(b) IPA; or
(c) CAANZ
17 internal auditor 221214 VETASSESS
18 actuary 224111 VETASSESS
19 statistician 224113 VETASSESS
20 economist 224311 VETASSESS
21 land economist 224511 VETASSESS
22 valuer 224512 VETASSESS
23 management consultant 224711 VETASSESS 19, 21, 23
24 architect 232111 AACA
25 landscape architect 232112 VETASSESS
26 surveyor 232212 SSSI
27 cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
28 other spatial scientist 232214 VETASSESS
29 chemical engineer 233111 Engineers
Australia
Section 7
Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
30 materials engineer 233112 Engineers
Australia
31 civil engineer 233211 Engineers
Australia
32 geotechnical engineer 233212 Engineers
Australia
33 quantity surveyor 233213 AIQS
34 structural engineer 233214 Engineers
Australia
35 transport engineer 233215 Engineers
Australia
36 electrical engineer 233311 Engineers
Australia
37 electronics engineer 233411 Engineers
Australia
38 industrial engineer 233511 Engineers
Australia
39 mechanical engineer 233512 Engineers
Australia
40 production or plant engineer 233513 Engineers
Australia
41 mining engineer (excluding 233611 Engineers
petroleum) Australia
42 petroleum engineer 233612 Engineers
Australia
43 aeronautical engineer 233911 Engineers
Australia
44 agricultural engineer 233912 Engineers
Australia
45 biomedical engineer 233913 Engineers
Australia
46 engineering technologist 233914 Engineers
Australia
47 environmental engineer 233915 Engineers
Australia
48 naval architect 233916 Engineers
Australia
49 engineering professionals (nec) 233999 Engineers
Australia
50 agricultural consultant 234111 VETASSESS
51 agricultural scientist 234112 VETASSESS

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List

Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
52 forester 234113 VETASSESS
53 chemist 234211 VETASSESS
54 food technologist 234212 VETASSESS
55 environmental consultant 234312 VETASSESS
56 environmental research scientist 234313 VETASSESS
57 environmental scientists (nec) 234399 VETASSESS
58 geophysicist 234412 VETASSESS
59 hydrogeologist 234413 VETASSESS
60 life scientist (general) 234511 VETASSESS
61 biochemist 234513 VETASSESS
62 biotechnologist 234514 VETASSESS
63 botanist 234515 VETASSESS
64 marine biologist 234516 VETASSESS
65 microbiologist 234517 VETASSESS
66 zoologist 234518 VETASSESS
67 life scientists (nec) 234599 VETASSESS
68 medical laboratory scientist 234611 AIMS
69 veterinarian 234711 AVBC
70 conservator 234911 VETASSESS
71 metallurgist 234912 VETASSESS
72 meteorologist 234913 VETASSESS
73 physicist 234914 See subsection (2)
74 natural and physical science 234999 VETASSESS
professionals (nec)
75 early childhood (pre-primary 241111 AITSL
school) teacher
76 secondary school teacher 241411 AITSL
77 special needs teacher 241511 AITSL
78 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512 AITSL
79 teacher of the sight impaired 241513 AITSL
80 special education teachers (nec) 241599 AITSL
81 university lecturer 242111 VETASSESS
82 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211 ASMIRT
83 medical radiation therapist 251212 ASMIRT
84 nuclear medicine technologist 251213 ANZSNM
85 sonographer 251214 ASMIRT
86 optometrist 251411 OCANZ

Specification of occupations and assessing authorities for Subclass 186 visa  Part 2

Section 7
Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
87 orthotist or prosthetist 251912 AOPA
88 chiropractor 252111 CCEA
89 osteopath 252112 AOAC
90 occupational therapist 252411 OTC
91 physiotherapist 252511 APC
92 podiatrist 252611 (a) APodA; or
(b) ANZPAC
93 audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
94 speech pathologist 252712 SPA
95 general practitioner 253111 MedBA
96 specialist physician (general 253311 MedBA
medicine)
97 cardiologist 253312 MedBA
98 clinical haematologist 253313 MedBA
99 medical oncologist 253314 MedBA
100 endocrinologist 253315 MedBA
101 gastroenterologist 253316 MedBA
102 intensive care specialist 253317 MedBA
103 neurologist 253318 MedBA
104 paediatrician 253321 MedBA
105 renal medicine specialist 253322 MedBA
106 rheumatologist 253323 MedBA
107 thoracic medicine specialist 253324 MedBA
108 specialist physicians (nec) 253399 MedBA
109 psychiatrist 253411 MedBA
110 surgeon (general) 253511 MedBA
111 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512 MedBA
112 neurosurgeon 253513 MedBA
113 orthopaedic surgeon 253514 MedBA
114 otorhinolaryngologist 253515 MedBA
115 paediatric surgeon 253516 MedBA
116 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517 MedBA
117 urologist 253518 MedBA
118 vascular surgeon 253521 MedBA
119 dermatologist 253911 MedBA
120 emergency medicine specialist 253912 MedBA
121 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913 MedBA
Item Column 1 Column 2 Column 3 Column 4
Occupation ANZSCO Assessing Inapplicability
code authority conditions (see
section 8)
122 ophthalmologist 253914 MedBA
123 pathologist 253915 MedBA
124 diagnostic and interventional 253917 MedBA
radiologist
125 radiation oncologist 253918 MedBA
126 medical practitioners (nec) 253999 MedBA
127 midwife 254111 ANMAC
128 nurse practitioner 254411 ANMAC
129 registered nurse (aged care) 254412 ANMAC
130 registered nurse (child and family 254413 ANMAC
health)
131 registered nurse (community health) 254414 ANMAC
132 registered nurse (critical care and 254415 ANMAC
emergency)
133 registered nurse (developmental 254416 ANMAC
disability)
134 registered nurse (disability and 254417 ANMAC
rehabilitation)
135 registered nurse (medical) 254418 ANMAC
136 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421 ANMAC
137 registered nurse (mental health) 254422 ANMAC
138 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423 ANMAC
139 registered nurse (surgical) 254424 ANMAC
140 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425 ANMAC
141 registered nurses (nec) 254499 ANMAC
142 ICT business analyst 261111 ACS
143 systems analyst 261112 ACS
144 multimedia specialist 261211 ACS
145 analyst programmer 261311 ACS
146 developer programmer 261312 ACS
147 software engineer 261313 ACS
148 software and applications 261399 ACS
programmers (nec)
149 ICT security specialist 262112 ACS
150 computer network and systems 263111 ACS
engineer
151 telecommunications engineer 263311 Engineers
Australia
152 telecommunications network 263312 Engineers

Success Stories Straight from Clients

“We Deliver Experience”

    Neha Afsheen
    Neha Afsheen
    2024-06-10
    Maheep, Amandeep Kaur and journey group team helped me in guiding regarding the course and student visa process. They know their stuff. Highly recommend journey group for all your visa related queries.
    Sandeep Singh
    Sandeep Singh
    2024-06-08
    Very good staff specially Jashandeep paji Recently I got it my New Zealand visa Very happy Thanks 🙏 journey group team
    Gur Mann
    Gur Mann
    2024-06-07
    Thank you so much for the tremendous support and guidance you gave us for our US visitor visa. Whole team was humble and patient in answering each and every query of mine. We highly recommended journey group to everyone. Once againThank uuuu soooo much for helping us in each and everything.😇😇😇
    Bal Kang
    Bal Kang
    2024-06-01
    thanku journey group for your excellent service thnks to maheep singh virk and his all team who r so helpful and loyal about their service they r really a blessing to us thats why i highly recommend journey group to my friend and family who is looking for a great immigration agent keep up the good work and keep helping other to make theirs dreams b fullfield here in australia
    karthik pandya
    karthik pandya
    2024-05-29
    Professional and excellent service. Highly recommend.
    Harshpreet Singh
    Harshpreet Singh
    2024-05-21
    Amazing experience with journey group. Really love their work. Highly recommended 👍
    Amrinder Brar
    Amrinder Brar
    2024-05-20
    I cannot thank Journey Group enough for helping me secure my visitor visa quickly and efficiently. Their team was incredibly knowledgeable, responsive, and supportive throughout the entire process. I highly recommend Journey Group immigration to anyone in need of immigration .